connecting to server,please wait

Discussion regarding client development code snippets welcome.

connecting to server,please wait

Postby waily » Thu May 10, 2012 7:53 pm

hi,i am try install a soma server in myself's machine

and i finished the installation step according to the guide,there's no errors.

then,i run the client in another PC at same LAN ,when i login in my username and password and press enter

the screen echo "connecting to server,please wait",then stopped here....

can anyone tell me how to solve this problem?

thanks.
waily
SD Four Star
SD Four Star
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 7:14 pm

Re: connecting to server,please wait

Postby w1ls0n » Mon Jun 11, 2012 8:31 am

have you turned services on?
have you put the correct ips in the correct places?
Image
User avatar
w1ls0n
SD Pro 2 Star
SD Pro 2 Star
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 5:07 am

Re: connecting to server,please wait

Postby phoenixgolden » Wed Jun 13, 2012 3:43 pm

w1ls0n wrote:have you turned services on?
have you put the correct ips in the correct places?



turn firewall off bro should work lmao everyone 4gets it no worrys ;p
Phoenix.

Image

Human @Inca SomaDev (retired)
phoenixgolden
SD Pro 5 Star
SD Pro 5 Star
 
Posts: 1170
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 9:24 pm

Re: connecting to server,please wait

Postby waily » Fri Jun 29, 2012 3:33 am

thanks ,i configured a wrong port,ah~,now it can work
waily
SD Four Star
SD Four Star
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 7:14 pm

Re: connecting to server,please wait

Postby Vizima » Tue Oct 02, 2012 12:55 pm

phoenixgolden wrote:
w1ls0n wrote:have you turned services on?
have you put the correct ips in the correct places?



turn firewall off bro should work lmao everyone 4gets it no worrys ;p

i all ways did INCA Ports as he all ways forgets lmao Hi brad I am back

Image
User avatar
Vizima
SD Three Star
SD Three Star
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 1:35 pm
Location: UK

Re: connecting to server,please wait

Postby phoenixgolden » Mon Nov 26, 2012 2:55 am

Vizima wrote:
phoenixgolden wrote:
w1ls0n wrote:have you turned services on?
have you put the correct ips in the correct places?



turn firewall off bro should work lmao everyone 4gets it no worrys ;p

i all ways did INCA Ports as he all ways forgets lmao Hi brad I am back

Image




nice one lol im not inca im phoenix ;) hahahaha

edit, ill pop on masn tomoz go look at ramys stuff it's pro :)
Phoenix.

Image

Human @Inca SomaDev (retired)
phoenixgolden
SD Pro 5 Star
SD Pro 5 Star
 
Posts: 1170
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 9:24 pm


Return to Client Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 1 guest

cron